Published on:

USCIS Issues Provisional Waiver FAQ Brochure

USCIS released a new Q&A brochure for families of immediate relatives about the new provisional stateside I-601A waiver that will go into effect on March 4, 2013. The requirements are also mentioned in a prior blog post, Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver to Begin March 4, 2013. Keep in mind that I130/I360 visa petitions must be approved first and that these waivers only apply to immediate relatives (parents, spouses, unmarried minor children under 21 years old of US citizens). This waiver only waives the unlawful presence ground of inadmissibility, and only applies to those needing to prove “extreme hardship” to US citizen spouses and parents. Everyone else must use existing waiver procedures.